Please scroll down to view all SOL review sessions currently available


ENGLISH

March Writing SOL Remediation

Need extra help for the upcoming writing SOLs? Worried about a specific skill? Attend OP’s Writing SOL remediation sessions on the following dates:

* Tuesday, February 19th- Punctuation-2033

* Thursday, February 21st- Breaking Down the Prompt-2007

* Tuesday, February 26th- Agreement-2038

* Thursday, February 28th-Practice Test-2112

* Tuesday, March 5th- Final Q & A-2039

All sessions will take place from 2:15-3:15 p.m

MATH REVIEW SESSIONS

ALGEBRA I
All sessions begin promptly at 2:15 and last an hour.

Tuesdays

Topic Specific Reviews

Thursdays

JLAB Reviews

T 4/2

Polynomials Room 3010

Ms. Trotochaud

 

Th 4/4

Math Computer Lab (3063) Itnyre

T 4/9

Graphing Room 3001

Ms. Green

 

Th 4/11

Math Computer Lab (3063) Ambrose/Allen

T 4/23

Quadratics Room 3009

Ms. Itnyre

 

Th 4/25

Math Computer Lab (3063) Morrison/Park

T 4/30

Eq. and Inequalities Room 3064 Mr. Morrison

 

Th 5/2

Math Computer Lab (3063) Hawley/Allen

T 5/7

General Review Room 3009

Ms. Ambrose/Ms. Hawley

 

 

 


GEOMETRY

All sessions begin promptly at 2:15 and last an hour.

Wednesday

Topic Specific Reviews

Thursdays

JLAB Reviews

T 4/24

Reasoning, Lines, and Transformations

Room 3007

Baird/ Allen

Th 4/4

Math Computer Lab (3063) Itnyre

T 5/1

Triangles and 3D Figures

Room 3004

Baird /Robertson

Th 4/11

Math Computer Lab (3063) Ambrose/Allen

T 5/8

Polygons and Circles

Room 3009

Park/Robertson

Th 4/25

Math Computer Lab (3063) Morrison/ Park

 

 

Th 5/2

Math Computer Lab (3063) Hawley/Allen



ALGEBRA II
All sessions begin promptly at 2:15 and last an hour.

Tuesdays

Topic Specific Reviews

Room

4/23

Expressions & Operations

Evans, Harrin

 

 

3005

4/30

Equations & Inequalities

Green, Martinez

 

3005

5/7

Functions / Statistics

Keener, Arneja, Tuttle

 

3005

 

SCIENCE REVIEW SESSIONS:


BIOLOGY

All Sessions will begin at 2:20 and last approximately 1 hour

Topics

Date

Teacher/Room #

Introduction to Biology (Unit 1)

Biochemistry (Unit 2)

 

3/26

 

Ms. Dezenzo (Rm 3117)

Cells (Unit 3)

Cellular Energy (Unit 4)

 

 

4/2

Mrs. Ferrell (Rm 3114)

Ms. Spencer (Rm 3102)

Cell Division (Unit 5)

DNA Structure, Replication, Protein Synthesis and Biotechnology (Unit 6)

 

4/9

Ms. Bedford (Rm 3113)

Mrs. Jensen (Rm 3073)

Genetics (Unit 7)

Evolution (Unit 8)

 

 

4/23

 

Dr. Dalfrey (Rm 3115)

Ecology (Unit 9)

Biodiversity (Unit 10/Embedded)

 

 

4/30

Ms. Bedford (Rm 3113)

Mrs. Martinez (Rm 3111)




























CHEMISTRY

Please arrive promptly at 2:20.  Bring calculator and paper.  Most sessions will last an hour.


Dates

Location

Topics

Teacher

Tuesday
March 19

 

 

 

3102

Atomic Structure and Periodic Trend

-oxidation states/charges

-isotopes with calculations

-electrons (config, valence, Lewis dot)

-Ionization energy, electronegativity and radius

Long

Tuesday
March 26

3106

Nomenclature

-formula writing & naming for Ionic, Molecular and Acids

Nemec/Goozh

Tuesday
April 2

 

 

3106

Bonding and Reactions

-ionic and covalent bonding

-types of reactions and balancing

-formula writing and naming

Nemec/Goozh

Tuesday
April 9

 

 

3104

Everything Moles

-mole conversions (g, mol, particles, L)

-stoichiometry

- Percent Composition, Empirical and Molecular

- Molarity and Dilution

Austin

Tuesday
April 23

 

 

3102

Phases of Matter

-Heating Curve and calculations

- Phase Diagram

-Intermolecular forces

Long

Tuesday
April 30

3104

Gases and KMT

  • Gas laws problems and Kinetic Molecular Theory

Austin

Tuesday
May 7

 

See your teacher

Test Taking Strategies and Final Review

-Reading graphs

-Using online tools

 

See your teacher.

 

EARTH SCIENCE
All Sessions will begin at 2:20 and last approximately 1 hour

Topics

Date

Teacher/Room #

Mapping, Virginia, Resources

 

March 26

Mr. Shreve/3107

Geology – Rocks and Minerals, Freshwater Resources and Soil

 

April 2

Mr. Orr/3103

Astronomy and Cosmology

 

April 9

Mr. Dagenhart/3115

Geology – Geologic Processes, Historical Geology

 

April 23

Ms. Spencer/3102

Meteorology

 

April 30

Ms. Johnson/3105

Oceanography/ Comprehensive Review

May 7

All teachers available


























SOCIAL STUDIES


US/VA HISTORY

THURSDAYS after school 2:20 – 3:20

Date

Teacher

Room Number

Topic

3/14

Ms. Brown

#3030

  • Exploration
  • The Colonies
  • American Revolution
  • Articles of Confederation
  • Constitution

3/21

 

Mr. Geroe

#3030

  • Political Parties
  • Expansion
  • Age of Jackson
  • Civil War
  • Reconstruction

3/28

Mrs. Downey

#3030

  • The West
  • Immigration
  • Big Business
  • Jim Crow Era
  • Progressives
  • Labor Unions

4/4

 

Mr. Geroe

#3030

  • Imperialism
  • WWI
  • 1920’s
  • Great Depression
  • New Deal

4/11

 

Mrs. Buffa

#3030

  • WWII
  • The Cold War

 

4/25

Mr. Watters

#3030

  • Civil Rights
  • Modern America

 

5/2

 

Mrs. Buffa

#3030

  • SOL Practice Test Questions Review

 

WORLD HISTORY I

THURSDAYS after school 2:20-3:30 

Date

Teacher

Room Number

Topic

3/14

Iler/ Sherman

2A

  • Early Man and River Valleys I

 

3/21

 

Walters/Ragghianti

2A

  • River Valleys II
  • Persia

 

3/28

Iler/Guerra

2A

  • Greece

 

4/4

 

Trerotola/Tra

2A

  • Rome
  • Christianity

4/11

 

Ragghianti/ DeRosa

2A

  • Byzantine
  • Islam
  • Africa

 

4/25

Sherman/Iler

2A

  • Middle Ages
  • Ren
  • Japan

 

5/2

 

Ragghianti/ Waters

2A

  • SOL Practice Test Questions Review
  • Geo and Trade




WORLD HISTORY II

THURSDAYS after school 2:20 – 3:20

Date

Teacher

Room Number

Topic

3/14

Waters

#3039

  • World Religions
  • Renaissance
  • Reformation
  • Global Age
  • Age of Discovery

 

3/21

Blue

Waters

#3039

  • Scientific Rev.
  • Enlightenment
  • Absolutism
  • Age of Reason
  • French Rev

 

3/28

Trerotola

Library

  • Latin American Rev
  • Unification Italy and Germany
  • COV
  • Industrial Rev
  • Imperialism
  • Economic Systems

 

4/4

 

Fox

Library

  • Russian Revolution
  • WWI
  • Interwar Period
  • Rise of Totalitarianism

4/11

 

Robinson

Library

  • WWII
  • Cold War

 

4/25

Trerotola

Library

  • Independence Movements
  • World Religions Review
  • Issues in Developed and Developing Nations
  • Globalization
  • Terrorism

 

5/2

 

Fox

Library

  • SOL Practice Test Questions Review